Julie Jones Chiropractic

Chiropractor in Sawbridgeworth (01279) 550098

Data and Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy for patients of Julie Jones Chiropractic Clinic only.


Who am I?

I am Julie Jones BSc.DC.MMCA, telephone number 01279 550098, email address jfjones@hotmail.com. For the purposes of controlling your data I am the controller.


The Personal Data I Process and What I Do With it

I record and use the following categories of personal data:


Patient record cards
name,
address,
telephone
numbers,
email address,
date of birth,
health information including medical history,
diagnosis and treatment data.
My lawful basis of processing this data is one of contract and, for the health information, the provision of health-related services as a chiropractic clinic.
In addition, I will only examine or treat you with your explicit consent. No Personal data is passed onto third parties without explicit consent form the patient.


Clinic phone number
I use a third party specialist call answering service to provide cover when I cannot answer the phone myself. I have checked and they are fully GDPR compliant and  can confirm they only use any information you share to update bookings or to pass on to us.
Neither I, nor any third parties I work with, sell your information or use it for any other purpose than to provide the services to you that you have requested from us. No sensitive or confidential information is shared with any third parties.

Retaining your Personal Data

Whilst you are receiving treatment from me I will continue to store and use your
personal data. Once you have been discharged, I will be required to retain your personal data for a minimum of 8 years.

If you are under 16 years old,  I will be required to retain your personal data until you reach 25 years old or if aged 17 at the time of the last visit, until you reach 26 years old. Once they have reached 16 years old, I will have to issue a new privacy notice.

Your Rights

As I process your personal data, you have certain rights. These are a right of access, a right of rectification, a right of erasure and a right to restrict processing.

You may request a copy of your data at any time. Please make such a request in writing by email to me. Please provide the following information: your name, address, telephone number, email address and details of the information you require. I will need to verify your identity so I may have to ask for a copy of your passport, driving license and/or recent utility bill.

If you believe any of the personal data I hold on you is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact me directly and any necessary corrections to your data will be made promptly.

If you believe I should erase your data, please contact me.

If you wish me to stop storing or using your data, please contact me.

Data Breaches

Should your personal data that I control be lost, stolen or otherwise breached, where this constitutes a high risk to your rights and freedoms, I will contact you without delay. I will explain to you the nature of the breach and the steps I am taking to deal with it.


Should You Wish to Complain

In the first instance please contact me to clarify any misunderstanding. Alternatively, you can contact the ICO via their website: www.ico.org.uk should you wish to make a
complaint about the way I am processing your personal data.

Automated Decision Making and Profiling

I do not use any system which uses automated decision making or profiling in respect of your personal data.